Terms

PRIVACY POLICY & LEGALS

References to Manning Cartell in the Privacy Statement and Terms & Conditions below are references to Manning Cartell Pty Ltd (ABN 68 113 994 675).

 

1. PRIVACY STATEMENT

This Privacy Statement applies to all personal information collected by Manning Cartell via the internet, including without limitation, by way of the Manning Cartell website located at www.manningcartell.com

Manning Cartell recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of our client's personal and financial information and acts in accordance with this recognition. As a result, Manning Cartell has instituted strict policies regarding your privacy. Information provided at the time of registration or submission will not be used for any unsolicited communication, unless you provide your consent. When you register with Manning Cartell you give us your consent to treat your personal data in accordance with this online privacy policy and for the purposes described below. 

1.1. What Manning Cartell collect

In order to provide our clients with the service they deserve Manning Cartell collects the information that our clients give us. This may include personal information:

  • automatically collected by our system relating to your visit to the website, such as your IP address; 
  • given to us by you when you fill in questionnaires, contact forms or other sections of the Manning Cartell website or when you post or input information to the Manning Cartell website; and 
  • about how you use the Manning Cartell website. 

We study our clients' and visitors' use of our website so we can improve our services and enhance your Manning Cartell experience. When you register with Manning Cartell, you give us your name and email address. Manning Cartell does not collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of thirteen. If you are under thirteen, please ask your parents to register or exit this website.

1.2. How does Manning Cartell use the information you provide

If you give us your name and email address, we may contact you by email with special information about Manning Cartell and our products. We only communicate with you by email if we have your permission. Otherwise, we use your information only to provide our clients with a better service experience and ensure that we, our partners and affiliates maintain and improve services to our clients. Manning Cartell will not otherwise use or disclose any information about you without your consent, unless:

1.3. Will Manning Cartell share your information with other entities?

Manning Cartell does not sell or rent our client's names, addresses, email addresses or other personal information. In order to maintain our website and enhance our client communications, Manning Cartell contracts with selected third parties. As necessary, your personal information may be shared with these third parties, solely for the purpose of assisting Manning Cartell in these endeavours and subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations. Manning Cartell will not otherwise use or disclose any information about you without your consent, unless: 

  • the use or disclosure is for one of the purposes described in or otherwise permitted by this policy; 
  • the use or disclosure is required or permitted by law; 
  • we believe it necessary to provide you with a service which you have requested; 
  • we believe it necessary to protect the rights, property or personal safety of another person or Manning Cartell; or 
  • the assets or operations of Manning Cartell business are transferred to third party. 

If you do not provide requested information, Manning Cartell may not be able to provide you with access.

1.4. SECURITY

Manning Cartell will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure and to make sure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Manning Cartell uses appropriate security measures to protect the information you give us. While we take stringent measures to protect our website and all information, you should be aware that no internet data transmission can be guaranteed to be 100% secure from access by unintended recipients. Manning Cartell will not be responsible for events arising from unauthorized access to your personal information.

[Please note also that Manning Cartell may use overseas facilities to process or back up its information. As a result, we may transfer your personal information to our overseas facilities for storage. However, this does not change any of our commitments to safeguard your privacy.] 

1.5. About Cookies

Manning Cartell may use cookies to improve the usefulness of our website for our clients and to help us to enhance our services. Cookies are tiny bits of data that are stored on your hard drive when you visit a website. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser. Cookies are useful to estimate our number of users and determine overall traffic patterns through our website. If you don't want cookies, your Web browser likely includes an option that allows you to not accept them. This may mean that you will not be able to take full advantage of Manning Cartell's services.

1.6. Marketing and advertising 

From time to time, Manning Cartell may give you the choice as to whether or not you wish to participate in promotions, surveys and/or competitions. To take part in these activities, you will be directed to an appropriate mechanism to enable you to sign up. When you sign up you will receive additional information about the terms and conditions that apply to registration and the relevant surveys, competitions and/or promotions. Please read these carefully as such terms apply in addition to those set out in this policy and could provide you with important information about how personal information collected as part of those activities is dealt with.

1.7. Links to Other Websites 

Manning Cartell provides access to third party websites through the Manning Cartell website. These linked websites are not under the control of Manning Cartell, and we are not responsible for the content or the conduct of the organization accessed via a link on the Manning Cartell website. Before disclosing your personal information on any website, we suggest you examine the terms and conditions and privacy policy of that website.

1.8. Acceptance of Privacy Policy; Modifications

By accessing and using the Manning Cartell website, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your information as disclosed in this privacy policy. Manning Cartell may occasionally make changes to our privacy policy or practices. For this reason you should therefore review this page from time to time to get updated information. We will notify you of any changes in our privacy policy by posting the modifications on our website or otherwise informing you before we use your personal information in any way not previously disclosed in our privacy policy. 

If you are registered on the Manning Cartell online database and would like to be removed, please click on this unsubscribe link and enter the email you wish to remove. You have the right to access your personal information in the manner permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) at any time and request correction of your personal information held by Manning Cartell at any time. If you would like to access your personal information or have any questions concerning this privacy policy, please send an email to info@manningcartell.com.au If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know in the same manner as referred to above and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons. 

1.9. Eboutique Terms & Conditions 

By placing an order with Manning Cartell or using our website, you are agreeing to accept the terms & conditions set out on the website. These terms and conditions shall be governed by the laws of New South Wales, Australia and you submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of that state.

 

2. IP PROTECTION STATEMENT

2.1 Sales Material IP Protection

"Manning Cartell" is a trade mark. All sales, advertising and promotional material including designs, logos, images and photography is protected by copyright. None of this can be copied, imitated or used, in whole or in part without the prior written permission of Manning Cartell."

Any unauthorised offering of Manning Cartell garments for commercial hire may deceptively imply an endorsement by Manning Cartell that does not exist or otherwise infringe the above rights, which will be strictly enforced. All rights are hereby expressly reserved.

2.2 Online IP Protection Statement

"The name "Manning Cartell" and any associated logos and promotional branding are trade marks of Manning Cartell. They may not be copied, imitated or used, in whole or in part, without the prior written permission of Manning Cartell. All other material on this site created by Manning Cartell including, but not limited to, images, logos, trade marks, branding, photography, images, graphics, copy, headers and the overall get up are the property of Manning Cartell and may not be copied, imitated or used, in whole or in part, without the prior written permission from Manning Cartell. Copyright Manning Cartell."

 

Manning Cartell Instagram Competition Terms and Conditions 1. Any entry not complying with these terms and conditions is invalid. Participation in this competition is deemed acceptance of these terms and conditions of entry. 2. Entry is open to residents of Australia, over 18 years of age. 3. The competition commences at 5:00PM AEST on Thursday, 20th April 2017 & closes at 11:59PM Friday, 28th April 2017. 4. To enter, entrants must first follow the @manningcartell Instagram account. Entrants must comment on the relevant image in 25 words or less what their favourite piece from the Villainess collection is. The most creative answer will win. Incomplete, indecipherable entries will be deemed invalid. 5. The Promoters reserve the right to verify the validity of entries and entrants (identity and place of residence) and to disqualify any entrant who submits an entry that is not in accordance with these Conditions of Entry or who tampers with the entry process. 6. Every entrant that enters will be in the running to receive a $500 Manning Cartell gift voucher. The voucher is valid for use in store and online only. 7. This competition is not a game of chance and skill entirely determines the identity of the winner. 8. The competition is managed by the Promoter’s Agent. 9. The best entry will be decided at the Promoter’s premises and notified via the Manning Cartell Instagram channel by 5:00PM AEST 2nd May 2017. 10. The Promoters are not liable for any loss or damage whatsoever which is suffered, including but not limited to indirect or consequential loss, or for personal injury suffered or sustained during the course of accepting or using the prize, except for any liability which cannot be excluded by law. 11. Except for any liability that cannot be excluded by law, the Promoters (including its officers, employees and agents) excludes all liability (including negligence), for any personal injury; or any loss or damage (including loss of opportunity); whether direct, indirect, special or consequential, arising in any way out of the Promotion, including, but not limited to, where arising out of the following: (a) any technical difficulties or equipment malfunction (whether or not under the Promoter’s control); (b) any theft, unauthorized access or third party interference; (c) any entry or prize claim that is late, lost, altered, damaged or misdirected (whether or not after their receipt by the Promoter) due to any reason beyond the reasonable control of the Promoters; (d) any variation in prize value to that stated in these Conditions of Entry; (e) any tax liability incurred by a winner or entrant (f) redemption of the prize and/or (g) participation in this promotion. 12. Each entry becomes the property of the Promoters. The collection, use and disclosure of personal information provided in connection with this offer is governed by the Privacy Notice 13. Promoter’s decision in relation to all aspects of this competition is final and binding on all who enter and no correspondence will be entered into. 14. By entering the competition, unless otherwise advised by the entrant, each entrant consents to the information they submit (with their literary piece being entered into a database) 15. Entries are deemed to be received at the time the repost is made on the entrant’s Instagram profile. The Promoters are not responsible for inaccurate or incomplete information caused by an entrant or occurring during transmission. The Promoters are not responsible for any problems or technical malfunction of any telephone, telephone or computer network, or lines, servers, or telephone or internet providers, traffic congestion on any phone or computer network, or any combination thereof, including any injury or damage to participant's or any other person’s handset or computer related to or resulting from participation or sending or receiving of any communication or of any materials in this Competition. 16. By entering the competition, the entrant consents to receipt of any email regarding the competition, and other emails which inform the entrant of the Promoter’s other publications, products, services and events and to promote third party goods and services it may be interested in. 17. All entries become the property of the Promoters. 18. The Promoter is Manning Cartell, 45-47 Meeks Road, Marrickville, NSW, 2204 19. The Promoter’s Agent is MAXMEDIALAB Pty Ltd, 13/32 Ralph Street, Alexandria NSW 2015.

BE THE FIRST TO KNOW

Sign up to our newsletter for all the latest on our collections, 10% off your first order and some exclusive subscriber benefits.

First name is required.
Last name is required.
First name is not valid.
Last name is not valid.
Invalid email address format.
Email address is required.
This email is already registered.
Password is required.
Enter a valid password.
Please enter a password with 6 or more characters.
Please enter a password with 16 or less characters.
Passwords do not match.
You must agree to the terms and conditions.
Incorrect email or password